Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website owned by Brazcom Imports Pty Ltd and operated on its own behalf, and on behalf of its Affiliates and Brands (hereinafter the "Site"). Your privacy on the Internet is of utmost importance to us. The success of our business is based on our ability to maintain your trust. This privacy statement discloses our privacy policy, including what information we collect, how we use it, and how you can correct or make changes to that information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the terms "we," "us," "our," and "BI", refer to Brazcom Imports Pty Ltd and its Affiliates and Brands. "You" refers to you, as a user of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy as described herein. If you do not consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy you do not have the right to use this Site in any way, including to review information and/or to obtain goods or products.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of our Site, please contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

BI is committed to compliance with The Privacy Act 1988 and understands the importance of following National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act to ensure the privacy of your personal information. Any information we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone except as detailed below. The following Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information. Personal information, as defined in the privacy legislation, is information, or an opinion, in any form, and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

 

1. Collection

We only collect information about you when you supply it to us on a voluntary basis. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you: request any information about us or our products or services; purchase any of our products; communicate with us; enter a promotion or competition or respond to an offer; subscribe to any newsletters that we may offer.

The sort of personal information that we are likely to collect from you depends on the information that you provide to us and may include such things as your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card details along with transactional information such as the type and quantity of products that you purchase from us.

When you call BI we may monitor your telephone conversation for staff training and service quality control procedures.

 

2. Use

We use the personal information that you provide to us to conduct our business with you, to facilitate and manage our dealings and relationship with you (including any feedback that you may provide us), to develop and improve our products and services and for any other purpose for which you may disclose your personal information to us.

If you enter a competition or promotion or take up one of our offers, we will use your personal information to conduct that competition, promotion or offer and to comply with any regulatory requirements (such as notifying State/Territory lottery departments and publishing winner(s) names if required).

We may also use your personal information to notify you about changes to our products or services, new products and future offers in which we think you may be interested. If you prefer not to receive such information, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the particular communication.

 

3. Disclosure to third parties

We will disclose your personal information only to third parties to whom disclosure is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information has been collected (e.g. order fulfilment); and to any entity to which we are required by law to disclose such information.

We will not disclose your personal details to any other third party or organisation for marketing purposes.

We may use details from your Customer Record to better understand your needs and to advise you of new products, services or promotions that we believe will be of interest to you.

 

4. Security

BI has taken all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use, and inaccuracy of your personal information. When purchasing from BI your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 256-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

 

5. Changes

BI may without notice change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of these pages at any time. The materials presented here are summary in nature, subject to change. The Privacy Policy is also subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

 

6. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to, update or change personal information that we hold about you by contacting us in writing at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

7. Contact

If you have any questions regarding our security and privacy policy, please contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Currencies converter